Privacy Policy

At BJC Health, your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and handling your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act), refer to Section 6 Privacy and Security of Health Information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and disclose your personal information

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated in December 2018.

 

This policy sets out:

  • What kind of information we collect, how and why we collect it
  • How we use it
  • How we disclose it
  • Opting in and out
  • Management and security
  • How to contact us

 

What kind of information we collect, how and why we collect it:

We collect data on you when you disclose to one of our practitioners personal medical information relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment.

We collect data on you when you fill out a form on our website or at our clinics asking to be contacted or put on one of our mailing lists.

We also collect anonymous data such as IP addresses and general browsing information via tracking technologies such as cookies when you visit our sites. We do this in order to better understand the demographics and behaviours of you, our visitors, on our site in order to better tailor the sites’ design and message to your needs.

 

How we use this data:

We use what data we collect, either personal or anonymous, to better tailor the services we offer you.

Within BJC Health, we share our information about you between practitioners and staff to better monitor and manage your progress. We keep comprehensive electronic records of your every visit and most every detail of your condition and treatment that we can reasonably collect. We view this as one of our primary strengths as a medical practice and a key to our motto of “Connected Care”.

We use your contact details with your signed consent supplied through sign-up forms at our clinics and on our websites to let you know about special offers, promotions and services.

We collect anonymous information from your browser which amounts to a profile of your browser, rather than about you. We use this to see trends and patterns in the usage of sites in order to better design and maintain our sites.

 

How we disclose this data:

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment.

We disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

There are circumstances where we are permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare Australia, Insurers, solicitors, government departments, courts of law, hospitals or other practitioners involved in your healthcare.

 

Opting in and out:

When you attend for an appointment, it is assumed you have “opted in” to giving personal information relevant to your treatment by one or more of our practitioners. We will only ever request information directly relevant to your treatment.

BJC Health may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also want to make you aware of promotions, additional products/ services and opportunities available to you. If you have “opted in” to a mailing list, you will always have the option to “opt out” from receiving that communication from us. For example, if you have signed up to a regular email or e-newsletter from us there will always be the option to unsubscribe at the end of that email.

If you receive communications from BJC Health claiming to be connected with us or our services which you believe is not in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please write to us using the address admin@bjchealth.com.au stating your objections and we will address them.

If you would prefer your visits to our websites not be tracked you can disable cookies in your browser explicitly or enable a more private browsing mode (available on all major browsers).

 

Management and security:

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet, email or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately by writing to admin@bjchealth.com.au.

 

How to contact us:

If you have any queries about your personal information or changes to the information we keep, don’t hesitate to contact us at admin@bjchealth.com.au.